City Frequently Asked Questions

In An Emergency

  • For a police, fire, medical, or other emergency, please call 911 immediately.
  • Water and Sewer Emergencies: 630-443-3681
  • Electric Outages:  866-444-0016

Popular Topics

Can't find what you're looking for? 

Visit St. Charles Connect to report a problem or ask a question. St. Charles Connect is also available as a free, real time, mobile tool that gives citizens direct access to the City, right from their smartphones.

 

All Support Topics

Address the Council at a public meeting

All City Council meetings are open to the public and include time for public comment at the end of the agenda.  Those who wish to address the City Council at a public meeting are not required to contact the City or fill out a form prior to the meeting.

Please contact the City Administrator`s Office at (630) 377-4422 or by email at tnilles@stcharlesil.gov with questions about the City Council meetings.

Agendas for public meetings.

Please see the Meetings Page on this web site for electronic agendas or let us know the meeting agenda you would like us to send you by mail.

Am I required to restore my building or make it look old?

No. The Historic Preservation Ordinance  chapter 17.32, does not require you to restore your building or to make improvements when you don’t have any plans to do so.  Further, making a newer building look old is not required – in fact, it is contrary to the guidelines.  If you decide to improve your property or carry out repairs, the ordinance requires the project to be consistent with the overall architectural character of the building and the district as a whole. Read more »

Animals - Loud, Annoying, Dangerous, or Without a Leash

Who should I call if I see an animal without a leash, or one that is loud, annoying or dangerous? 

Call 911 to dispatch an officer to assist with animal-related issues. Please call Kane County Animal Control at (630) 232-3555 about lost/found pets.

St. Charles does have a leash law that requires all pets to be on leashes while off the owner's property.

Are Recreational Fires & Portable Outdoor Fireplaces Allowed?

The City’s Fire Prevention Code, Title 15, Chapter 15.28, allows recreational fires and the use of portable outdoor fireplaces without a permit, if these guidelines are followed: Read more »

Available Property

Are you seeking to open a business or purchase/lease commercial property in St. Charles? A comprehensive and interactive database of available sites is available and updated daily.  Potential locations can be searched for by address, square footage, and use type.   Read more »

BASSET training requirements and classes

It shall be the duty of every licensee to require their officers, associates, members, representatives, agents or employees who sell, give or deliver alcoholic liquor or beverages to be trained and certified by the Beverage Alcohol Sellers and Servers Education and Training Program (BASSET) licensed and administered by the State of Illinois Liquor Control Commission (ILCC). Further, BASSET training and certification shall be a prerequisite to the issuance of local liquor licenses. - From City of St. Charles Code Title 5, Chapter 8 Read more »

Business Licenses - What are the requirements for a business license?

General Information

The City of St. Charles does not require general business licenses. Licenses are required for: Read more »

Can aluminum, vinyl, cement board or other synthetic materials be used on buildings in the Historic District?

There is no specific rule prohibiting certain types of materials on buildings in the Historic District. This applies to siding, doors, windows, fences, or any other structure.

Decisions on the use of materials in the Historic District are made on a case-by-case basis by the Historic Preservation Commission. The Commission assesses each individual proposal against the standards in the Historic Preservation Ordinance for the purpose of issuing a "Certificate of Appropriateness" or COA. Read more »

Can I add to my existing historic building?

Yes.  Additions can be made to historic buildings if they are compatible with the architectural character of the original building, and meet all zoning requirements such as lot coverage and setbacks.

Please see our Historic Preservation page on the City website for more information.